Regional Workshops:  Fall 2019

“Practical Culinary Skills” 

This class was developed specifically for ISNA members and we are excited to offer it for the very first time this Fall!

 
At the end of this training, participants will be able to accomplish the following objectives:
  • Understand the concept of serving quality meals and why quality meals are so important to the success of school nutrition programs
  • Understand the importance of organizing workspace, equipment, and ingredients to work smarter not harder
  • How to order produce using USDA Food Buying Guide
  • Receive and inspect produce upon delivery  
  • How to select ripe, high quality produce and how to ripen produce
  • Proper storage of produce 
  • Proper washing of produce items
  • Discuss the best knife for each type of produce
  • Demonstrate proper cutting technique for different produce

Fall 2019 Dates and Locations

Region 1                September 17, 2019            3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Cathy Powers                                

Boone Grove HS (Porter Twp Schools)     260 South 500 West, Valparaiso, IN  46385  (Main Entrance)

Contact:  Tonia Batesole     Email address: [email protected]     Phone#: 219-306-8600 ext. 2141 


Region 2                September 18, 2019           4:00 – 7:30pm               TRAINER - Cathy Powers 

Penn High School LGI-B     56100 Bittersweet Road, Mishawaka, IN  46545  (Enter at Door A)

Contact:  Jill Riggs     Email address: [email protected]     Phone#:  574-258-9552


Region 3                September 19, 2019           3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Cathy Powers  

Woodlan K-12 (East Allen County Schools)     17215 Woodburn Rd, Woodburn, IN 46797  (Door #16-Adjacent to football field)

Contact:  Dan Krleski     Email address:  [email protected]     Phone#:  260-446-0166


Region 4                September 24, 2019          3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Shenae Rowe, RD 

 Avon High School (Lecture Hall)     7575 East 150 South, Avon, IN  46123  (Door #13)

Contact:  Emily Cates     Email address:  [email protected]


Region 5                September 25, 2019           3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Denise Louden

Pendleton Heights Middle School (South Madison Schools)     7450 South 300 W, Pendleton, IN 46064  (Athletic Entrance)

Contact:  Lindsey Hill     Email address:  [email protected]     Phone#:  765 -778-2152 


Region 6                September 26, 2019           3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Shenae Rowe, RD

Bartholomew Consolidated School Corp. Administration   1200 Central Ave., Columbus, IN 47201  (Door #4 (south side of building at basement level) - Handicap entrance @ Door #2)

Contact:  Nancy Millspaugh     Email address:  [email protected]     Phone#:  812-376-4462


 Region 7               October 1, 2019                    3:30 – 7:00pm               TRAINER - Shenae Rowe, RD 

Perry Township Schools     6548 Orinoco Ave., Indianapolis, IN  46227  (Door #1)

Contact:  Callie Neumann     Email address: [email protected]     Phone#:  317-789-3748 


Region 8                October 2, 2019                   3:30-7:00pm               TRAINER - Dawn Fronius (Carol Gilbert Consulting)         

West Vigo Elementary (Vigo County School Corp)     501 Olive St., West Terre Haute, IN   47885  

Contact:  Paula Vaughn     Email address:  [email protected]     Phone#:  812-462-4245


 Region 9              October 3, 2019                    3:30-7:00pm                   TRAINER - Dawn Fronius (Carol Gilbert Consulting)             

Bedford North Lawrence High School Performing Arts Center    595 N. Stars Blvd., Bedford, IN 47421  (Door #35)

Contact:  Stacie Green     Email address:  [email protected]     Phone#:  812-277-3220


 See rates below...... 

Individual Rates: 
Member - $35
Non Member - $45
 
Multiple Rates: 
Member - $30
Non Member - $40
 

Click HERE to Register NOW!!!!

Please have your member # ready when you begin registration.